6th Grade Showcase
6th Grade Showcase
Posted on 12/08/2014
This is the image for the news article titled 6th Grade Showcase

Louisa Middle School hosts annual Kentucky Colonels’ Sixth Grade Showcase

Saturday, December 6, 2014: Louisa, KY. Louisa Middle School welcomed Boyd County Middle School, Poage Elementary, Charles Russell Elementary, Oakview Elementary, Fairview Middle School, Blaine Elementary School and Fallsburg Elementary. Ninety students participated in academic competitions including: Written Composition, Social Studies, Science, Mathematics, Language Arts, Arts and Humanities and Quick Recall (a quiz bowl style head to head team competition).

The event is an opportunity for 6th grade students to shine without being overshadowed by their older peers. The competition, which lasted the better part of eight hours, was fierce, competitive and exciting.

The teams accumulated points in the various competitions and the results were as follows:

            1          Boyd County Middle School                                     59.5

            2          Poage Elementary                                                       31

            3          Louisa Middle School                                                 30

            4          Charles Russell Elementary                                        26.5

            5          Oakview Elementary                                                  16

            6          Fairview Middle School                                              11

            7          Blaine Elementary School                                           0

            7          Fallsburg Elementary School                                      0

Quick Recall

 

1               Boyd County Middle School

2               Oakview Elementary School

3               Louisa Middle School

4               Poage Elementary School

5               Blaine Elementary School

5          Charles Russell Elementary

5          Fallsburg Elementary

 

Students are recognized for finishing among the top six competitors in the individual events and earning points for their team. Individuals earning points for their teams include:

 

Written Composition

 

            1          Kate Hanni                              Poage Elementary

            2          Ally Criss                               Boyd County Middle School

            3          Mimi Moore                           Charles Russell Elementary

            4          Keirsten Pannell                      Louisa Middle School

            5          Mary Reffitt                           Fairview Middle School

            6          Maggie Kinnel             Boyd County Middle School

 

Language Arts

 

            1          Mary Reffitt                           Fairview Middle School

            2          Adrian McDaniels                  Boyd County Middle School

            3          Grace Conley                          Boyd County Middle School (tie)

            3          Willow Triplett                       Charles Russell Elementary    (tie)

            5          Mimi Moore                           Charles Russell Elementary

            6          Josie Bevins                            Oakview Elementary

 

Science

 

            1          Colby Winters                                    Boyd County Middle School

            2          Chase Crumpton                     Poage Elementary (tie)

            2          Garnet Royse                          Poage Elementary (tie)

            4          Melanie Grimm                       Charles Russell Elementary

            5          Ethan Swann                           Oakview Elementary

            6          Jack Evans                              Fairview Middle School

 

Social Studies

 

            1          Will Prater                               Boyd County Middle School

            2          Mark Webb                             Louisa Middle School

            3          William Lampert                     Louisa Middle School

            4          Ethan Swann                           Oakview Elementary

            5          Colby Winters                                    Boyd County Middle School

            6          Matthew Street                       Oakview Elementary

 

Arts & Humanities

 

            1          Willow Triplett                       Charles Russell Elementary (tie)

            1          Maggie Kinnel             Boyd County Middle School (tie)

            3          Gabby Carley                         Poage Elementary

            4          Kaya Ross                              Poage Elementary

            5          Adrian McDaniels                  Boyd County Middle School

            6          Chris Ringrose                        Boyd County Middle School

 

Mathematics

 

            1          Brock Kessinger                      Louisa Middle School

            2          Melanie Grimm                       Charles Russell Elementary

            3          Aubrey West                          Louisa Middle School

            4          Alex Boyle                              Poage Elementary

            5          Cameron Gibson                     Boyd County Middle School (tie)

            5          Tyler Miller                            Charles Russell Elementary (tie)

            5          Grace Stubblefield                   Boyd County Middle School (tie)

 

Congratulations to all the participants and best of luck in District competition in January.